Cat’s Claw

Picture Of Cats Claw

Cats Claw

Cat’s Claw Benefits

Cat’s Claw is a woody vine that grows in the rain forests of Peru and is often called “Miracle Herb of the Rain Forest” by the Peruvian natives.

This herb has undergone quite a bit of medical research since the 1970′s. This research has shown that Cat’s claw may be helpful in treating a variety of conditions, such as bursitis, arthritis, lupus, Lyme disease, diabetes, cancer and various stomach problems.

This herb is well known for it’s ability to protect and strengthen the immune system. It contains alkaloids that exhibit anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory properties as well.

Cat’s Claw seems to have the ability to detoxify the intestinal Tract. This is most likely why it’s so good for treating problems such as IBS and a host of other bowel disorders.

The herb Cat’s Claw is also a potent antioxidant. It can protect the body’s cells from free radicals. Its ability to rid the body of toxins also make this a great herb to maintain good health.

If You Are Over 30

If you are over 30, you'll want to take some GF20 with this. Then you'll be able to run circles around people your own age. What is GF20?

 

Cat’s Claw Uses:

  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Osteoarthritis
  • Cancer
  • Immune stimulant
  • Acne
  • Allergies
  • Alzheimer’s disease
  • Antibacterial
  • Anticonvulsive
  • Antifungal
  • Antihistamine
  • Antioxidant
  • Antiparasitic
  • Antiviral
  • Appetite stimulant
  • Arthritis
  • Asthma
  • Bone pain
  • Bowel disease
  • Bursitis
  • Chronic fatigue syndrome
  • Colds
  • Cysts
  • Dementia
  • Depression
  • Diabetes
  • Diarrhea
  • Digestive disturbances
  • Disease prevention
  • Dysentery
  • Edema
  • Fever
  • Fibromyalgia
  • Gastritis
  • Gonorrhea
  • Heart disease
  • Hemorrhoids
  • Herpes
  • High blood pressure
  • High cholesterol
  • Inflammation
  • Influenza
  • Kidney disease
  • Liver disease
  • Lupus
  • Menstrual irregularity
  • Nerve pain
  • Premenstrual syndrome
  • Prostate problems
  • Recovery from childbirth
  • Shingles
  • Skin disorders
  • Sore throats
  • Stomach pain
  • Stomach ulcers
  • Stroke
  • Tumors
  • Urinary tract infection or inflammation
  • Weakness
  • Wound healing



Scientific Name

Uncaria tomentosa

Common Names

Peruvian cat’s claw, hawk’s claw, una de gato

Where It Grows

Cat’s claw is native to South and Central America

Which Part Of The Plant Is Used

Inner bark and root

Picture Of Cats Claw Bark

Cats Claw Bark

How It Works

Cat’s Claw contains high amounts of phytochemicals, alkaloids, tannins, sterols, flavonoids and glycosides. These are believed to give the herb it’s medicinal properties.

How It’s Used

The inner bark or root is boiled and made into a tea. An extract of the herb may also be obtained in capsule form.

Precautions and Side Effects:

Cat’s Claw could cause headache, dizziness, and vomiting in some people. Warning: Cat’s claw should NEVER be taken by women who are pregnant, as this herb may cause miscarriage!

Description and History Of Cat’s Claw

Cat’s claw is a woody vine with claw like thorns. These thorns make it possible for the vine to wind its way up trees to a height of one hundred feet. It has been used by the people of Peru for many years as a herbal medicine.

Editors Comments

I have taken Cat’s Claw capsules for detoxing purposes. It is very effective.

Recommended Product

Click Picture For Price and Description

References

NCCAM – Cat’s Claw report
WebMD – Cat’s Claw

 

This entry was posted in Western Herbs and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. Both comments and trackbacks are currently closed.
  • Search Our Website With Google

    Didn't find what you were looking for? Try our Google powered search feature. Just type in a keyword or your question and click the search button to search every post on our website.