Lion’s Mane

Picture of Lions Mane Mushroom
Lions Mane Mushroom

Lions Mane Mushroom

Lion’s Mane Mushroom Benefits

Lion’s mane mushroom is a medicinal mushroom. It has been used for centuries in traditional Chinese medicine as a brain tonic and as a treatment for many health conditions.

This mushroom is known to boost the strength of the immune system, helping your body to fight off sickness and stay healthy. It is also good for digestive and colon health, as it contains beta glucan polysaccharides, polypeptides and fatty acids.

Lion’s mane is good for the brain, helping to improve memory and cognitive functions. Dr. Hirokazu Kawagishi of Japan found that this mushroom has the ability to stimulate the synthesis of (NGF) Nerve Growth Factor. NGF is necessary to nerve cell survival in the central and peripheral nervous system. A lack of NGF can contribute to health conditions like dementia and Alzheimer’s disease.

Besides being good for the memory, Lion’s mane may be helpful in treating anxiety and depression. A study of 30 menopausal women, published in 2010 in Biomedical Research showed that the subjects receiving Lion’s mane were less anxious and irritable and could concentrate more easily.

There is some evidence that this mushroom may be beneficial to people suffering from high blood pressure. According to a study reported by Burton Goldberg in “Heart Disease”, a study of fifty four people with an average age of 58.6 with a blood pressure reading over 140/90 took three capsules of Lion’s mane per day for four weeks. All of the subjects blood pressure readings fell below 140/90.

If You Are Over 30

If you are over 30, you'll want to take some GF20 with this. Then you'll be able to run circles around people your own age. What is GF20?


Lion’s Mane Mushroom Uses:

  • Strengthen immune system
  • Improve cognitive function
  • Treat anxiety
  • Treat depression
  • Treat high cholesterol
  • Stimulate synthesis of (NGF) Nerve Growth Factor
  • Treat cancer
  • For antioxidant effect
  • Treat arthritis
  • Regulate blood pressure
  • Treat inflammation
  • Treat dementia
  • increase intelligence
  • Improve reflexes
  • Fight infections
  • Promote longevity
  • Treat Parkinson’s disease
  • Rejuvenate nerve growth
  • Promote a healthy digestive system
  • Regulate blood sugar levels
  • Treat Alzheimer’s disease
  • Eliminate toxins in the body
  • Treat ulcers
  • Treat arthritis
  • Improve memory
  • Protect nervous system

Scientific Name

Hericium erinaceus

Common Names

Satyr’s beard, Hedgehog mushroom, Bearded hedgehog, Bearded tooth, Old man’s beard, Sheep’s head, Bear’s head, Monkey’s Head, Hedgehog, Pom Pom and Japanese yamabushitake

Where It Grows

The Lion’s mane mushroom grows in Europe, Asia, and parts of North America

Which Part Of The Plant Is Used

Fruiting Body

Picture of Lions Mane Mushroom Growing On Tree

Lions Mane Mushroom Growing On Tree

How It Works

The Lion’s mane mushroom contains polypeptides, fatty acids and glucan polysaccharides. These are what is believed to give the mushroom it’s healing ability.

How It’s Used

Lion’s mane is often cooked and eaten as a food or a powdered extract taken in capsule form.

Precautions and Side Effects:

There are no known side effects, but always consult your doctor before taking any health supplement, especially if you are pregnant or nursing.

Description and History Of Lion’s Mane Mushroom

Unlike most mushrooms, lion’s mane does not have a cap. It is is a clump of teeth-like tendrils that resemble a lions main. This mushroom was considered a prized possession by the Chinese and was served only to emperors.

Editors Comments

I have taken this and many other medicinal mushrooms for strengthening the immune system.

Recommended Product

Click Picture For Price and Description


Lion’s Mane: A Mushroom That Improves Your Memory and Mood? – Hericium erinaceus


This entry was posted in Mushrooms and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. Both comments and trackbacks are currently closed.
  • Search Our Website With Google

    Didn't find what you were looking for? Try our Google powered search feature. Just type in a keyword or your question and click the search button to search every post on our website.