Picture of Chamomile Plant

Chamomile Plant

Chamomile Benefits

As a medicinal plant, chamomile has been in constant use since the times of ancient Egypt.

German chamomile is the most common and has been studied more extensively than the Roman or English variety. The health benefits listed on this page refer to German Chamomile.

Chamomile was often used as a remedy for nausea, diarrhea, gas, anxiety, fevers, asthma, colic and a host of other conditions.

Most often, it was taken as a hot tea. For skin conditions such as hemorrhoids it was used topically.

The part of the plant that is used for healing and that tea is made from are the flowering tops. Many years before the availability of gas relief medicine, chamomile tea was a popular remedy.

The people of ancient Egypt used chamomile as an effective remedy for menstrual cramps. It is also very popular for treating bowl pain, stomach flu and even migraine headaches.

One of the most well knows benefits of chamomile is it’s ability to calm the nervous system. It’s a great anxiety reliever and will also relax the muscles. It’s often taken before bedtime to help get to sleep.

Chamomile is often taken during the cold season. It has antibacterial properties and is a good immune system booster.

The oil in this plant has anti-inflammatory benefits and can be used for many types of skin conditions, such as eczema, psoriasis, infections, bug bites, burns and wounds.

Some beauty creams contain chamomile as it is effective for reducing dark circles under the eyes.

If You Are Over 30

If you are over 30, you'll want to take some GF20 with this. Then you'll be able to run circles around people your own age. What is GF20?


Chamomile Uses:

  • Reduce aches and pains
  • Treat anxiety
  • Treat colds
  • Treat menstrual cramps
  • Treat nausea
  • Treat abdominal pain
  • Treat heartburn
  • Treat irritable bowel syndrome
  • Reduce gas and bloating
  • Treat indigestion
  • Treat burns
  • Treat acne
  • Treat skin allergies
  • Treat diaper rash
  • Treat eczema and psoriasis
  • Treat skin infections
  • Treat insomnia
  • Treat headaches
  • Reduce flatulence
  • Treat diarrhea
  • Treat hemorrhoids
  • Reduce stress
  • Promote sound sleep
  • Treat canker sores
  • Treat gingivitis

Scientific Name

Matricaria recutita

Common Names

German chamomile, wild chamomile

Where It Grows

Chamomile is native to Asia, Africa and Europe

Which Part Of The Plant Is Used

Flower heads, oil

Picture of Chamomile Flower

Chamomile Flower

How It Works

The essential oils in the chamomile plant are what gives it its healing properties.

How It’s Used

Chamomile can be taken as a tea or in capsules.

Precautions and Side Effects:

Be careful using chamomile if you have allergies like hay fever. This plant is a member of the ragweed family and may cause an allergic reaction is sensitive individuals.

Description and History Of Chamomile

German chamomile is a shrub with thick foliage. It can grow up to three feet in height. The plant has erect stems and narrow, long leaves. The flowers are white with yellow florets.

This plant has a very long history of healing uses. The ancient Egyptians, Romans and Greeks used it for many health problems. It was thought to be a gift from the gods.

Editors Comments

I often drink hot chamomile tea in the evenings just before bed. It is very relaxing and soothing to the nerves and muscles. It makes it easier to get to sleep. I also drink this tea to sooth any digestive upsets. It’s beneficial to drink it right after dinner.

Recommended Product

Click Picture For Price and Description


Chamomile Info from Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center
Chamomile facts at


This entry was posted in Western Herbs and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. Both comments and trackbacks are currently closed.
  • Search Our Website With Google

    Didn't find what you were looking for? Try our Google powered search feature. Just type in a keyword or your question and click the search button to search every post on our website.