Picture of Burdock Plant

Burdock Plant

Burdock Benefits

The Burdock plant is related to the Dandelion and Echinacea family. The seeds, greens and roots were used by the ancient Greeks as a medicine to heal many common ailments. The root is mainly used in today’s Burdock health supplements.

This herb is mainly used for digestive and liver problems but also has some other health benefits, such as a skin cleanser to treat acne, treatment of urinary tract infections, to boost energy and stamina, treat ulcers, cleanse the colon and treat psoriasis and eczema.

Also, Burdock is just plain healthy to eat. It’s packed with important vitamins and minerals.

Burdock possesses anti-fungal and anti-bacterial properties and may be helpful in fighting cancer and tumors due to it’s arctigenin content. It does quite a bit for such a little known herb.

This herb is a great immune booster and blood purifier. It contains large amounts of inulin, a natural chemical the works like insulin. For this reason, Burdock is thought to be helpful in combating diabetes and hypoglycemia.

Burdock can also be used for kidney stones, rheumatism and gout. It is great at cleansing the blood and lowering blood sugar levels.

It’s low in calories and high in fiber. It is rich in calcium, iron and potassium. It’s a very healthy food. Most people don’t get anywhere near enough fiber in their diet these days.

Burdock is widely used as an acne treatment. It decreases the flow of sebum produced by the sebaceous glands, helping to clear up the skin. It also increases circulation to the skin and kills any bacteria that may be present. It also removes toxins from the body by increasing perspiration.

Another use for this herb is for the treatment of arthritis. It reduces the build-up of toxins that lead to joint calcification. It also reduces swelling.

If You Are Over 30

If you are over 30, you'll want to take some GF20 with this. Then you'll be able to run circles around people your own age. What is GF20?


Burdock Uses:

  • Treat skin conditions
  • Boost immune system
  • Treat digestive problems
  • As a source of vitamins and minerals
  • Treat cancer
  • Anti-bacterial, anti-fungal
  • Fight tumors
  • As a blood purifier
  • Treat diabetes
  • Treat hypoglycemia
  • Treat kidney stones
  • Treat rheumatism and gout
  • Lower blood sugar
  • Source of fiber
  • Treat acne
  • Increase perspiration
  • Treat arthritis
  • Remove toxins
  • Reduce swelling of joints
  • Mild laxative
  • Mild diuretic
  • Treat eczema and psoriasis
  • As an aphrodisiac
  • Reduce cell mutation
  • Remove excess water weight
  • Treat boils and sores
  • Treat gonorrhea and syphilis

Scientific name

Arctium Lappa

Common names

Wild Burdock, gobo, burr, beggar’s buttons

Where It’s Found

Burdock can be found growing in the United States, Europe, Japan and China

Which Part Of The Plant Is Used

Seeds, leaves and roots

Picture of Burdock Root

Burdock Root

How It Works

Burdock contains many vitamins, minerals, fiber, flavonoids, tannisn, essential oils, polyacetylene and phytosterols. These are what gives Burdock it’s various medicinal properties.

How It’s Used

This herb can be eaten fresh, cooked or dried and put into capsules.

Precautions and Side Effects:

Burdock is a strong detoxifier and could aggravate some skin conditions before the healing process begins. This herb may interfere with some prescription drugs, such as those for treating blood sugar conditions or diabetes. Pregnant or nursing women should talk with their doctor before taking any herbal supplements.

Description and History Of Burdock

Burdock is a tall plant with large cordiform leaves. It has purple flowers that grow in clusters. It tastes similar to artichoke. Burdock has been used for centuries by Native Americans and herbal doctors from Europe, China and Japan for it’s many health benefits. It was first introduced to America by European settlers.

Recommended Product

Click Picture For Price and Description


nmcd.consumerreports.org – Burdock report
University of Maryland – Burdock research


This entry was posted in Western Herbs and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. Both comments and trackbacks are currently closed.
  • Search Our Website With Google

    Didn't find what you were looking for? Try our Google powered search feature. Just type in a keyword or your question and click the search button to search every post on our website.