Picture of Agrimony Plant

Agrimony Plant

Agrimony Benefits

The use of Agrimony dates back to the ancient Egyptians.

Its main use was as a gargle for sore throats. It is very effective at reducing pain and reducing inflammation. Many singers gargle with Agrimony tea before a performance as it helps sooth the throat.

As it possesses antibacterial properties, another common use for this herb was for treating indigestion and diarrhea.

Other uses of Agrimony include the treatment of bladder infections and arthritis. It can also be used externally for treating wounds, psoriasis, hemorrhoids and eye irritation.

If You Are Over 30

If you are over 30, you'll want to take some GF20 with this. Then you'll be able to run circles around people your own age. What is GF20?


Agrimony Uses:

  • Treat sore throat
  • Reduce pain
  • Reduce inflammation
  • Treat indigestion
  • Treat bladder infections
  • Treat arthritis
  • Treat rheumatism
  • Treat urinary incontinence
  • Treat gallstones
  • Treat food allergies
  • Treat asthma and coughs
  • Wound healing
  • Treat psoriasis
  • Treat acne and eczema
  • Treat hemorrhoids
  • Treat eye irritation
  • Treat colitis
  • Treat liver and kidney disorders
  • Treat pimples and skin irritation
  • Purify blood
  • Treat jaundice
  • Increase urinating frequency
  • Treat anemia
  • Treat diarrhea
  • Treat irritable bowel syndrome
  • Treat ulcers
  • Promote proper assimilation of food

Scientific Name

Agrimonia eupatoria

Common Names

Common agrimony, church steeples or sticklewort

Where It Grows

Agrimony is native to Europe, but can also be found in temperate climate in most parts of the Northern hemisphere.

Which Part Of The Plant Is Used

Aerial parts

Picture of Agrimony Flowers

Agrimony Flowers

How It Works

This herb contains tannins and flavonoids and has astringent properties.

How It’s Used

Agrimony is usually used as a tea.

Precautions and Side Effects:

This herb can make the skin more sensitive to sunlight than usual and could increase the risk of sunburn. Do not take if pregnant or nursing or if you are planning to have surgery within two weeks as it could cause the blood not to clot well.

Description and History Of Agrimony

Agrimony is a perennial herb having a dark green, hairy and rough stem with yellow flowers. The use of this herb goes back to the ancient Egyptians times where it was often drank as a tea to heal various health conditions.

Recommended Product

Click Picture For Price and Description

References – Agrimony
Ray Sahelian, M.D. – Agrimony page
WebMD – Agrimony


This entry was posted in Western Herbs and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. Both comments and trackbacks are currently closed.
  • Search Our Website With Google

    Didn't find what you were looking for? Try our Google powered search feature. Just type in a keyword or your question and click the search button to search every post on our website.