Picture of Boswellia Serrata Tree

Boswellia Serrata Tree

Boswellia Benefits

The boswellia family of trees have been used for healing for over 2,000 years in India and ancient Egypt.

Boswellia is a major component in the Ayurvedic medicine system of India. The white oleo-gum resin that comes from this tree is taken and dried into the incense called frankincense.

Ancient healers used this herb to treat conditions like rheumatism, diabetes, fevers, cardiovascular disorders and asthma. It was also consumed in the belief that it would increase longevity.

A more modern use of boswellia is for treating inflammation. The boswellic acid that comes from the tree’s resin and sap acts as a 5-LOX (5-lipoxygenase) inhibitor and is used to treat rheumatoid and osteo arthritis, asthma, menstrual cramps and inflammatory bowel disease.

Besides being good for treating inflammation, boswellic acid also promotes faster wound healing as it possesses antibiotic and antiseptic properties.

It is often used to support healthy respiratory function and most recently as a topical preparation for the skin to remove fine lines and wrinkles on the face and body.

If You Are Over 30

If you are over 30, you'll want to take some GF20 with this. Then you'll be able to run circles around people your own age. What is GF20?


Boswellia Uses:

  • Treat inflammation
  • Treat joint pain
  • Treat asthma
  • Treat ulcerative colitis
  • Treat cancer
  • Treat rheumatism
  • Treat bursitis
  • Treat diabetes
  • Treat fevers
  • Treat cardiovascular disorders
  • Promote healthy respiratory function
  • Remove wrinkles
  • Wound healing
  • Reduce pain
  • Increase longevity
  • Treat Crohn’s disease
  • Improve metabolism
  • Weight loss
  • Treat low back pain
  • Treat Depression
  • Maintain healthy skin

Scientific Name

Boswellia serrata

Common Names

Indian frankincense, Indian olibanum, dhup, and salai guggul

Where It Grows

Boswellia is native to Africa and Asia

Which Part Of The Plant Is Used


Picture of Boswellia Serrata Resin

Boswellia Serrata Resin

How It Works

Boswellia inhibits the pro-inflammatory enzyme 5-LOX (5-lipoxygenase). It also inhibits HLE (human leukocyte elastase).

How It’s Used

Boswellia can be taken in capsule form as a powered extract or used as a topical gel.

Precautions and Side Effects:

Boswellia could cause diarrhea, and nausea if taken in large amounts. Pregnant women should first talk to their doctor before taking. It should not be taken by people with severe liver or kidney disease.

Description and History Of Boswellia

The Boswellia serrata is a resinous tree with divided trunks. It has small yellow flowers and can be found clinging to rock faces. The resin from this tree is extracted and dried to produce the incense called frankincense.

Boswellia has been used for over 2,000 years and is an important herb in ancient Ayurvedic medicine system.

Editors Comments

I have taken a joint comfort supplement containing boswellia. It is very effective at relieving pain and inflammation.

Recommended Product

Click Picture For Price and Description


Sloan-Kettering: About Herbs – Boswellia
A double blind, randomized, placebo controlled study of the efficacy and safety of 5-Loxin® for treatment of osteoarthritis of the knee – Protect Your Joints from Autoimmune Attack


This entry was posted in Ayurvedic Herbs and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. Both comments and trackbacks are currently closed.
  • Search Our Website With Google

    Didn't find what you were looking for? Try our Google powered search feature. Just type in a keyword or your question and click the search button to search every post on our website.