Dong Quai

Picture of Dong Quai Plant

Dong Quai

Dong Quai Benefits

In China, Dong Quai (sometimes called female ginseng) is one of the most widely taken herbs in existence. It has been used in their Traditional Chinese medicine system for over 2,000 years. It is most often used to promote better blood circulation. Even though it is often used by men, this herb is known as the ultimate herb for women. Many women in China consume a formula containing this herb on a daily basis.

Dong Quai is a herb that is used most commonly in conjunction with several other herbs as a menstrual cycle disorder remedy. It has historically been used to treat symptoms such as menstruation pain (dysmenorrhea) and bleeding of the uterus.

This herb is thought to be beneficial to the organs of the reproductive system and is often used to treat such problems as internal bleeding or bruising. Many women use it for the relief of menopausal discomfort, such as vaginal dryness, mood swings and hot flashes. It is also often used to treat the symptoms of PMS.

The practitioners of traditional Chinese herbalism often recommended Dong Quai for both men and women to treat disorders of the cardiovascular system, such as circulatory problems and high blood pressure.

Dong Quai is sometimes used to increase the activity of the central nervous system, which increases energy and strength and releaves headache pain which often accompanies menstruation problems.

Dong Quai can increase blood flow to the brain, helping to relieve migraine headaches, blurred vision and tinnitus.

The herb Dong Quai is popular for its use of cleaning the blood stream of toxins and stimulating circulation. This herb is most beneficial for the blood, as it is very iron rich and may prevent anemia. Some research has indicated that it may also be effective in reducing blood pressure and evening out blood sugar.

Dong Quai is sometimes used as a mild sedative, soothing the nerves and promoting relaxation. People suffering from insomnia often use it for this reason.

If You Are Over 30

If you are over 30, you'll want to take some GF20 with this. Then you'll be able to run circles around people your own age. What is GF20?


Dong Quai Uses:

  • Improve circulation
  • Blood purifier
  • Improved immune function
  • Treatment of menstrual cycle disorders
  • Relieve menopausal symptoms
  • Treat PMS
  • Relieve migraine headaches
  • Treat tinnitus
  • Mild sedative
  • Treat high blood pressure
  • Normalize blood sugar
  • Remove toxins
  • Treat anemia
  • Treat joint aches and pains
  • Treat ulcers
  • Treat skin discoloration and psoriasis

Scientific Name

Angelica sinensis

Common Names

dang gui, tang-kuei, danggui, Chinese angelica

Where It Grows

This herb is native to China, Japan, and Korea

Which Part Of The Plant Is Used


Picture of Dong Quai Root

Dong Quai Root

How It Works

Dong Quai increases estrogen levels. Estrogen is a hormone that plays an important role in many bodily functions. This herb substitutes natural hormones with plant hormones. These plant hormones are called phytoestrogens, which have a similar chemical structure as estrogen.

How It’s Used

Most often the root is dried and and crushed into a fine powder and put into capsules or compressed into tablets. It is often used in combination with other Chinese herbs to create a formula or tonic.

Precautions and Side Effects:

DO NOT TAKE IF PREGNANT. Taking Dong Quai could stimulate contractions of the uterus, which can increase the risk of having a miscarriage. (Source: University of Maryland Medical Center)

This herb is NOT recommended for people taking blood thinning medication. Dong quai can cause photosensitivity, so people taking it should limit their exposure to the sun and wear a good sunscreen lotion.

Description and History Of Dong Quai

Dong Quai is a perennial plant native to Japan and China. It can grow as tall as 6 feet high. This moisture loving plant has bright green leaves with white flower clusters. It is closely related to celery.

This herb has been used for well over 2,000 years in China, Japan and Korea as a spice, medicine and general health tonic.

Editors Comments

I have personally used this herb for treating PMS related symptoms. It is a valuable component of the traditional Chinese herbal medicine system.

Recommended Product

Click Picture For Price and Description


Medline Plus – Dong Quai
Mayo Clinic – Dong Quai Benefits


This entry was posted in Chinese Herbs and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. Both comments and trackbacks are currently closed.
  • Search Our Website With Google

    Didn't find what you were looking for? Try our Google powered search feature. Just type in a keyword or your question and click the search button to search every post on our website.