Fish Oil

Picture of Fish Oil Supplement

Fish Oil

Fish Oil Benefits

Fish oil has been a popular supplement for many years now. These supplements are made from oily fish, such as bluefish, mackerel, salmon, herring and sardines. The general public is finding out that people who consume these types of fish often live much longer and have way fewer health problems.

There are many health benefits that come from taking a fish oil supplement. The most important component of fish oil is it’s “Omega-3 fatty acids”. The two most important of these acids are EPA (eicosapentaenoic acid) and DHA (decosahexaenoic acid). These are the fatty acids that gives fish oil it’s many amazing health benefits.

Omega-3 acids are known to be of great benefit to the heart, greatly reducing the risk of heart disease and heart attack.

The proper intake of Omega-3 can help to lower triglycerides and also raise good cholesterol. It is also a mild blood thinner. These properties alone make it a great preventive of heart attacks. Fish oil can also decrease the likelihood of abnormal rhythms of the heart that can lead to strokes and sudden cardiac death.

Besides these benefits, fish oil can help keep the arteries soft and lower blood pressure.

But it’s not just for heart health. Omega-3 is also wonderful for brain health in general and warding off such ailments like depression and schizophrenia, Alzheimer’s disease, and general thinking disorders.

Another main reason why people take a fish oil supplement is for it’s powerful inflammation reducing effects. Scientists are now learning that inflammation can cause many serious health problems.

Many people are safely and effectively taking a fish oil supplement to combat the effects of arthritis. The Omega-3 fatty acids effectively reduce joint pain, swelling and stiffness in people suffering from this disease.

It is believed that consuming fish oil can also help to prevent eye problems that sometimes come with age, such as macular degeneration.

The omega-3 contained in fish oil supplements may also reduce some types of cancer, like cancer of the prostate, colon and breast. This is accomplished by it’s action of stopping normal cell alteration.

The many health benefits of taking a fish oil supplement are obtained not from fish oil, but it’s content of the omega-3 fatty acids. There is a better source of omega-3 that fish oil that comes from the green lipped mussel. It costs more, but is way more potent and better for you. You can get more information about it here: Green lipped mussel information.

If You Are Over 30

If you are over 30, you'll want to take some GF20 with this. Then you'll be able to run circles around people your own age. What is GF20?


Fish Oil Uses:

  • For brain health
  • Reduce depression
  • Support good Mood
  • For emotional well-being
  • Treat ADHD
  • Improve memory
  • Supports Mental Focus
  • Supports Long Term Cognitive Functioning
  • Reduce inflammation
  • Promote healthy joints
  • Promote eye health
  • Treat macular degeneration
  • For better fat metabolism
  • Treat psoriasis
  • Reduce risk of heart disease
  • Lower triglycerides
  • Reduce high blood pressure
  • Treat arthritis
  • Treat menstrual pain
  • Reduce hardening of the arteries
  • For weight loss
  • Treat bipolar disorder
  • Treat some forms of psychosis
  • Treat asthma

Scientific Name

Docosahexaenoic acid (DHA), Eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA)

Common Names

Fish Oil, Omega-3

Where It’s Found

The best fish oil is obtained from fish in the cold waters of the Atlantic ocean

Which Part Of The Fish Is Used

The Oil

Picture of fish oil softgels

Fish Oil Soft Gels

How It Works

Fish oil contains essential fatty acids, such as EPA and DHA. These are what gives fish oil it’s healing properties.

How It’s Used

Fish oil is most often taken in soft gels.

Precautions and Side Effects:

Do not take if pregnant or nursing without first talking to your doctor.

Description and History Of Fish Oil

Fish oil has been used for centuries by people of the north Atlantic for it’s health benefits. These people have a very low rate of heart disease and cancers of all types.

Recommended Product

Click Picture For Price and Description


Medline Plus – Fish Oil Report
American Pregnancy – Fish Oil Study


This entry was posted in Other Supplements and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. Both comments and trackbacks are currently closed.
  • Search Our Website With Google

    Didn't find what you were looking for? Try our Google powered search feature. Just type in a keyword or your question and click the search button to search every post on our website.