Saw Palmetto

Saw Palmetto Plant

Saw Palmetto Benefits

This is a herb that should be investigated by men over 30. It has a proven track record over many years to help treat enlarged prostate.

A lot of men prefer using Saw Palmetto instead of prescription medicine for this purpose. It is faster acting and much less expensive. Also, rather than diminish sex drive, it actually increases it. It also doesn’t cause impotence like some prescription medicine does.

This herb is used to treat the symptoms of Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia (BPH), such as the need to urinate frequently, painful urination and blocked urine passage.

Saw Palmetto is believed to work by restraining testosterone due to it’s anti-inflammatory effects. This is a major cause of increased prostate cell size. It may also treat prostate cancer, but much more research needs to be done to determine this.

This herb can also be used by men experiencing Male Pattern Baldness. Research published in 2002 reported that a high potency Saw Palmetto extract was able to reverse hair loss in 66% of the men involved in the study. Saw Palmetto is believed to retard hair loss be reducing the body’s levels of dihydrotestosterone (DHT), which is a cause of baldness.

Though this herb is used primarily by men, women can also benefit from it.

An overabundance of DHT is also a leading cause in hair loss among women. Many women use a cream made of Saw Palmetto to apply directly to the hair. This seems to help in some cases. Though not scientifically verified, Saw Palmetto is thought to also have the ability to increase a woman’s breast size.

If You Are Over 30

If you are over 30, you'll want to take some GF20 with this. Then you'll be able to run circles around people your own age. What is GF20?


Saw Palmetto Uses

  • Treat enlarged prostate
  • Sleep Inducer
  • Digestive aid
  • Diuretic
  • Cough suppressant
  • Build body tissues
  • Sedative

Scientific name

Serenoa repens

Common names

Sabal palm, palmetto berry, sabal fructus, cabbage palm, American dwarf palm tree

Where It Grows

This plant grows in the islands of the West Indies and Southeastern United States.

Which Part Of The Plant Is Used


Saw Palmetto Fruit

Saw Palmetto Fruit

How It Works

Saw Palmetto contains fatty acids, flavonoids and plant sterols. These stop some of the conversion of testosterone into DHT, which is thought to enlarge the prostate.

How It’s Used

Saw Palmetto can be taken as a tea or dried and powered and put into capsules or pressed into tablets. The dried whole berries can also be purchased.

Precautions and Side Effects:

Saw palmetto may increase the risk of bleeding. If you take any blood thinning medication or if you have hemophilia, ulcers, or if you are planning any type of surgery, always talk to your doctor before taking. Pregnant or nursing women should never take any herbs without first talking to their doctor.

Description and History of Saw Palmetto

Saw Palmetto is a low growing palm with fan shaped leaves. It has thorns along the stems. It bears small sweet smelling flowers and small black fruit. The plant grows best in moist, well draining soil and partial shade.

12,000 years ago Native Americans from Florida ate this plant as a part of their diet. These people used it to treat intestinal and stomach complaints, irritated bladder and bronchitis. It is generally used to treat enlarged prostate in men, hair loss, poor libido and impotence.

Recommended Product

Click Picture For Price and Description


Mayo Clinic – Saw palmetto (Serenoa repens [Bartram] Small) – Saw palmetto report – Saw Palmetto for Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia Symptoms


This entry was posted in Western Herbs and tagged , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. Both comments and trackbacks are currently closed.
  • Search Our Website With Google

    Didn't find what you were looking for? Try our Google powered search feature. Just type in a keyword or your question and click the search button to search every post on our website.