St. John’s Wort

St Johns Wort

St. John’s Wort

St. John’s Wort Benefits

This herb has many amazing health benefits. It is known for it’s ability to treat depression, obsessive compulsive disorder and anxiety.

Though many people take prescription medicine for these problems, there is also a natural alternative to these drugs.

St. John’s Wort is an effective treatment for mild depression and anxiety. It acts as a “selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor” (SSRI) just like prescription anti-depressants.

Depression and anxiety are caused by too little serotonin in the brain. St. John’s Wort inhibits the loss of serotonin, making it effective for treating these illnesses.

When you have enough serotonin circulating in the brain, feelings of anxiety, depression and stress can be alleviated. Research has confirmed that St. John’s Wort is just as effective as Prozac and Zoloft for treating anxiety and depression, but without the high cost and negative side effects associated with prescription medicine.

Since St. John’s Wort has anti-depressant properties, it’s also been used for smoking Cessation.

Used externally, it is very effective as a wound healer and also has strong antiviral properties. It’s been used to treat HIV, herpes and hepatitis. St. John’s Wort is very well researched and has helped millions of people for many hundreds of years. It’s one of the most commonly used herbs in the U.S.

If You Are Over 30

If you are over 30, you'll want to take some GF20 with this. Then you'll be able to run circles around people your own age. What is GF20?

 

St. John’s Wort Uses

  • Treat depression
  • Treat anxiety
  • Treat nervous disorders, such as nervous exhaustion
  • Wound healing
  • Treat skin conditions
  • Treat burns, bruises and sores
  • Treat lung ailments and coughs
  • Treat stomach ailments
  • Treat jaundice
  • Treat urinary problems
  • Treat worms and diarrhea



Scientific name

Hypericum perforatum

Common names

Johnswort, goat weed, hard hay, amber, klamath weed

Where It Grows

This plant grows in Europe, The United States and Australia.

Which Part Of The Plant Is Used

Flowering tops

St Johns Wort Flower Tops

St Johns Wort Flower Tops

How It Works

St. John’s Wort contains compounds such as, flavonoids, tannins, hypericin and hyperforin. These are what imparts it’s medical benefits.

How It’s Used

St. John’s Wort can be taken as a tea or dried and powered and formed into tablets or put into capsules.

Precautions and Side Effects:

St. John’s Wort is considered safe in the recommended amounts. If you are pregnant or nursing, always ask your doctor before taking any herbs. If you are taking prescription anti-depressants, always consult with your doctor before taking this herb. This herb can exacerbate sunburn in fair skinned people. If you have high blood pressure, talk to your doctor before taking. Should not be consumed with alcohol. May cause dry mouth.

Description and History of St. John’s Wort

A hardy perennial that grows to around two feet high, having a woody stem with small oval leaves. The petals are bright yellow and have five petals. It smells like balsam. It can be found growing in meadows, woods and along roadsides. The name “wort” means “plant” in old English.

Since the time of ancient Rome, St. John’s Wort has been used to heal deep wounds such as sword cuts. It was also widely used for burns, bruises, sores and sprains. It’s a popular treatment for stomach troubles, coughs, insomnia, nervous exhaustion, lung problems and especially as an anti-depressant to treat mild to moderate depression and seasonal depression.

Editor’s Comments

I sometime take St. John’s Wort in the winter months when the sky is grey and gloomy. It does help lift my mood and feel less depressed.

Recommended Product

Click Picture For Price and Description


References


Science Daily – St. John’s Wort Relieves Symptoms Of Major Depression, Study Shows
AAFP.org – St. John’s Wort for depression
University of Maryland – St. John’s Wort report

 

This entry was posted in Western Herbs and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. Both comments and trackbacks are currently closed.
  • Search Our Website With Google

    Didn't find what you were looking for? Try our Google powered search feature. Just type in a keyword or your question and click the search button to search every post on our website.