Picture Of Periwinkle Plant

Periwinkle Plant

Vinpocetine Benefits

Vinpocetine is an extract from the periwinkle plant (Vinca minor), specifically it’s seeds. It is most often used for improving memory and concentration. It’s second-most popular use is for treating tinnitus.

Vinpocetine is often referred to as a nootropic or “smart drug”. Many people believe that it can improve memory, increase learning ability, enhance concentration and increase mental alertness.

Many brain health supplements use this extract as it’s main ingredient due to its ability to dilate cerebral blood vessels. Getting more blood to the brain also brings it more oxygen. Increased oxygen in the brain leads to a better working memory and enhanced cognitive ability.

This extract is also thought to possess antioxidant properties, which also help protect the brain from damage and oxidation from free radicals.

Vinpocetine can be used to reduce inflammation. It has been used to treat inflammation of the lungs, rheumatoid arthritis and other conditions that result in inflammation.

Being a natural cerebral vasodilator, this extract is often used to treat hair loss.

If You Are Over 30

If you are over 30, you'll want to take some GF20 with this. Then you'll be able to run circles around people your own age. What is GF20?


Vinpocetine Uses:

  • Improve long-term and short-term memory
  • Enhance concentration
  • Enhance thinking and learning
  • Increase cerebral circulation
  • Increase oxygen flow to the brain
  • Increase levels of ATP
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Treat Hair loss
  • Treats Vertigo
  • Improve hearing
  • Treat Tinnitus
  • Improve night vision
  • Prevent or treat glaucoma
  • Improve cardiovascular functions
  • Reduce atherosclerotic plaque
  • Remove heavy metals from the body such as lead and aluminum
  • Dilate the blood vessels
  • Improve the flexibility of red blood cells
  • Treat stroke and vascular dementia
  • Treat Alzheimer’s disease

Scientific Name

Ethyl apovincaminate

Common Names

Periwinkle extract

Where It Grows

This plant in native to Europe

Which Part Of The Plant Is Used

Extract of the seeds

Picture Of Periwinkle Seeds

Periwinkle Seeds

How It Works

Vinpocetine works by increasing cerebral blood flow via blood vessel dilation, resulting in increased glucose utilization and oxygenation. Poor blood circulation in the brain is often responsible for the cognitive decline that comes with aging, such as memory problems and disorientation.

Besides supplying the brain with more oxygen, it also helps the brain better utilize its oxygen supply by raising ATP levels. ATP (adenosine triphosphate) is the fuel the body’s cells use to function.

Vinpocetine can also stimulate the nerves in the brain that are related to thinking and information processing.

How It’s Used

This extract is usually found in tablet form.

Precautions and Side Effects:

While Vinpocetine is generally considered safe when taken at the prescribed dosage, it could cause nausea, indigestion, dizziness, insomnia and headache if taken in high amounts. It should not be taken if you use blood thinning medicines as it can inhibit platelet aggregation. Never take more than the recommended dosage on the bottle’s label. play it safe. Always consult your physician before trying any new health supplement especially if pregnant or nursing.

Description and History Of Vinpocetine

Vinpocetine became popular in Europe in the 60s and was thought to be able to slow brain aging due to its ability to increase blood flow and oxygen to the brain.

Although Vinpocetine is a prescription drug in Japan and Europe, it is sold in the United States and Canada as a dietary supplement and does not require a prescription there.

Editors Comments

I often take a Vinpocetine supplement. It helps me think more clearly and has a beneficial effect on my memory.

Recommended Product

Click Picture For Price and Description

References – Vinpocetine Information
Role of vinpocetine in cerebrovascular diseases


This entry was posted in Other Supplements and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. Both comments and trackbacks are currently closed.
  • Search Our Website With Google

    Didn't find what you were looking for? Try our Google powered search feature. Just type in a keyword or your question and click the search button to search every post on our website.