Picture of Bacopa Plant

Bacopa Plant

Bacopa Benefits

Bacopa is a tropical plant that is generally known for its cognitive and memory improving capabilities.

In the Ayurvedic medicine system of India, Bacopa is very often prescribed for memory improvement as well as enhancing ones cognitive ability and to promote optimal brain function. It is especially good for improving attention and focus.

Bacopa contains bacosides and saponins which have a very beneficial effect on the brain’s neurotransmitters and also help to repair neurons that have become damaged.

The bacosides in this herb possess antioxidant activity and help protect the brain from free radical damage. Bacopa extract is now being considered as a possible treatment for Alzheimer’s and Parkinson’s disease.

This herb also shows promise as a treatment for attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD).

Through the consumption of Bacopa, one can greatly increase synaptic activity and the speed of nerve transmission and impulses. This in turn makes the thinking process faster and improves the speed of memory recall. Memory itself is enhanced due to Bacopa increasing the levels of Acetylcholine in the brain. Acetylcholine is the neurotransmitter that shuttles messages from one brain cell to another.

Many studies have proven significant improvement in the area of long and short term memory in people who consistently take a Bacopa herbal extract. While it’s beneficial for people of all ages, anyone over the age of 40 will most likely benefit most from it. It can go a long way in keeping your brain and memory sharp.

Not only is this herb beneficial for the conditions mentioned above, it’s also great for its anti-depressant and anti-anxiety effects. People taking this herb often report that they are better able to handle stress and feel less anxious and depressed then usual.

Other little known uses for Bacopa are for the treatment of asthma, bronchitis and allergies. This is probably due to its ability to relax the pulmonary artery, trachea and aorta. It also possesses some anti-inflammatory properties.

Bacopa is truly a great overall brain tonic.

If You Are Over 30

If you are over 30, you'll want to take some GF20 with this. Then you'll be able to run circles around people your own age. What is GF20?


Bacopa Uses:

  • Improve brain function
  • Improve memory
  • Improve learning ability
  • Improve focus and attention
  • Improve concentration
  • Reduce stress
  • Reduce depression
  • Reduce anxiety
  • Repair damaged neurons
  • Treat Alzheimer’s disease
  • Treat Parkinson’s disease
  • As an antioxidant
  • Treat asthma
  • Treat bronchitis
  • Treat allergies
  • As an anti-inflammatory
  • For mild tranquilizing effect
  • Treat Epilepsy
  • Treat ADD and ADHD
  • Treat diabetes

Scientific Name

Bacopa Monnieri

Common Names

Brahmi, Thyme-leafed gratiola, Coastal Waterhyssop, Water hyssop

Where It Grows

This herb is native to India

Which Part Of The Plant Is Used

The whole plant.

Picture of Bacopa Flower

Bacopa Flower

How It Works

Bacopa contains bacosides A and B, which enhance neuron repair and speed up information transfer between brain cells. This herb also has powerful antioxidant properties which protect the brain cells from damage.

How It’s Used

Bacopa is usually ground into a powder and taken in capsule form.

Precautions and Side Effects:

Women who are pregnant or nursing should first talk to their doctor before taking. May cause sleepiness if taken in high doses.

Description and History Of Bacopa

The Bacopa plant is a creeping herb which is small in size and has many branches. Its leaves are oblong and fleshy. It produces purple flowers and prefers moist to wet soil.

This herb has been used in the Ayurvedic medicine system of India for thousands of years for memory improvement as well as for its other health benefits. It is considered a superior brain tonic.

Editors Comments

I take Bacopa every morning to help my memory and to help me process information faster. It really does seem to help.

Recommended Product

Click Picture For Price and Description


Chronic effects of Brahmi (Bacopa monnieri) on human memory
Bramhi (Bacopa monnieri) Report


This entry was posted in Ayurvedic Herbs and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. Both comments and trackbacks are currently closed.
  • Search Our Website With Google

    Didn't find what you were looking for? Try our Google powered search feature. Just type in a keyword or your question and click the search button to search every post on our website.