Cordyceps

Picture of wild Cordyceps Mushrooms

Cordyceps Mushrooms

Cordyceps Mushroom Benefits

One of the many benefits of Cordyceps is the fact that it dilates the lung’s airways, providing more oxygen to the blood.

Every cell is enriched by this process, enhancing energy levels and causing the body’s cells to work better.

It has been shown to improve the functioning of the respiratory system and is beneficial for people suffering from cough, asthma and bronchitis due to it’s anti-inflammatory properties and it’s action of relaxing the bronchial walls.

It has been used in the past to strengthen the immune system by increasing the amount of the body’s natural killer cells. These defend the body against bacteria and viruses. It benefits the entire vascular system by regulating blood pressure, strengthening the muscles of the heart and improving circulation.

It protects the kidney and liver by improving blood flow to these two organs and others. This helps them to better defend against diseases such as Hepatitis.

This herb is very popular with athletes as it can help build muscle and improve performance. The Chinese Olympic athletes are known to consume it while training and competing. It is said to noticeably increase the physical strength and stamina of anyone who consumes it.

Since this herb contains powerful antioxidants, it is often taken for it’s anti-aging properties. It also has sedative properties and can help promote deeper sleep.

If You Are Over 30

If you are over 30, you'll want to take some GF20 with this. Then you'll be able to run circles around people your own age. What is GF20?

 

Cordyceps Mushroom Uses

  • Promote anti-aging
  • Lower bad (LDL) cholesterol and raise good (HDL) cholesterol level
  • As a general wellbeing tonic
  • Increase athletic performance
  • Increase strength and stamina
  • Increase blood circulation
  • Protect the liver and kidneys
  • Treat Hepatitis
  • Enhance the working of the immune system
  • Treat respiratory problems
  • Dilate the lung’s airways providing increased oxygen to the blood
  • Enhance energy levels
  • Treat asthma, bronchitis and cough
  • Increase the body’s natural killer cells
  • Regulate blood pressure
  • Help build lean muscle
  • As a powerful antioxidant
  • Help promote deeper sleep
  • Sedative action
  • Treat fatigue and weakness
  • As an aphrodisiac
  • treat erectile dysfunction and impotence
  • Increase fertility
  • Lower cholesterol
  • Treat shortness of breath



Scientific Name

Cordyceps sinensis

Common Names

Caterpillar fungus, Zhiling, Cs-4

Where It’s Found

The Cordyceps mushroom grows wild on the Himalayan Plateau but is cultivated in other areas too.

Which Part Is Used

The fruiting body

Picture of Cordyceps Mushrooms

Cordyceps Mushrooms

How It Works

Cordyceps contains sterols, nucleosides, polysaccharides, amino acids, fatty acids and peptides. These are believed to be what gives this medicinal mushroom it’s healing properties.

How It’s Used

Most people don’t like the taste and texture of Cordyceps, so it is usually dried and powered. It is sold in jars of powder to be mixed with juice or water. You can also find it in tablets and capsules.

Precautions and Side Effects:

In rare cases, can cause stomach upset and diarrhea if taken in large doses. Never take any herb or health supplement if you are pregnant or nursing without first talking to your doctor.

Description and History Of Cordyceps mushroom

In the high altitudes of China and Tibet, the Cordyceps mushroom lives in the frigid grassy mountains. It usually infects and grows on caterpillars. Now it is cultivated on dead logs to keep up with the great demand for this famous medicinal mushroom. It’s fruiting body grows two to four inches long and only about a half inch wide. It is club shaped with a top that is wider than the base. It’s orange in color and bland in taste.

The Chinese have used this mushroom for over a thousand years in their traditional Chinese medicine system. It was so hard to find and so rare, that is commanded a very high price. It was so expensive that at the time, only the Emperor and his court members were able to afford it. They took it primarily for it’s believed longevity enhancing properties.

Around fifteen hundred years ago in Tibet, yak herders saw that their animals became energetic after feeding on the Cordyceps mushroom. The rest is history. The word spread about the magical properties of Cordyceps and people starting using it as a medicine.

The Western world was introduced to this powerful healing mushroom around the 18th century. A Jesuit priest from France brought some back with him after visiting the Chinese Emperor.

Editor’s Comments

I have used Cordyceps in the past, in preparation for a local marathon I was in. It really does help with breathing, strength and stamina. I highly recommend Perfect Cordyceps. It’s one of the most potent forms available.

Recommended Product

Click Picture For Price and Description


References


Northwest Botanicals Cordyceps report
Tufts medical center – Cordyceps research

 

This entry was posted in Mushrooms and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. Both comments and trackbacks are currently closed.
  • Search Our Website With Google

    Didn't find what you were looking for? Try our Google powered search feature. Just type in a keyword or your question and click the search button to search every post on our website.