Gotu Kola

Picture of Gotu Kola Plant

Gotu Kola Plant

Gotu Kola Benefits

Gotu Kola has been used historically for wound healing and to relieve congestion from upper respiratory infections and colds.

It is also known for it’s ability to reduce fever too. Applied externally, people used it to treat herpes, sprains, fractures and snakebite.

Before the time of prescription medicine, it was widely used by women as a form of birth control. Women who took the herb on a regular basis seemed to not get pregnant. This is one reason why women who are trying to get pregnant should never take this herb.

It has been successfully used in the past to treat epilepsy, mental illness, rheumatism and syphilis. It can stimulate urination and prevent and treat diarrhea. It’s good for asthma, high blood pressure, inflammation, liver disease and urinary tract infections. Many people with psoriasis and eczema used Gotu Kola to reduce inflammation and swelling.

This plant is history’s first memory enhancing herb. Ancient healers prescribed it for improving memory and enhancing brain function and attention. It’s also considered a longevity herb, helping people reach ages past 90. Gotu Kola is commonly used to treat anxiety and mental upset and to help the body overcome fatigue and stress.

It’s anxiety reducing effect most likely comes from it’s Triterpenoid content. Some studies have shown that people taking this herb are much less likely to be startled by loud noises. The startle response in a good indication of anxiety levels.

Gotu Kola is often used to treat varicose veins. It is believed to help this condition by it’s ability to stimulate circulation.

Many people use this herb to treat varicose veins and hemorrhoids. It is believed to strengthen the connective tissue and improve elasticity in the blood vessels. It also helps produce collagen which helps to thicken the skin.

If You Are Over 30

If you are over 30, you'll want to take some GF20 with this. Then you'll be able to run circles around people your own age. What is GF20?


Gotu Kola Uses

  • Anti-Aging
  • Memory improvement
  • Wound healing
  • Treat varicose veins and hemorrhoids
  • Increase attention span
  • Prevent stress and fatigue
  • Treat anxiety
  • Enhance circulation
  • Treat respiratory infections and colds
  • Treat skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema
  • Reduce the appearance of scars and stretch marks
  • Decrease joint pain and arthritis
  • Treat burns
  • Treat cancer
  • Treat stomach discomfort and diarrhea
  • Treat high blood pressure

Scientific Name

Centella asictica

Common Names

Centella, Indian pennywort, Brahmi, Luei gong gen

Where It Grows

This plant grows in Africa, North and South America, Asia, Australia and Madagascar

Which Part Of The Plant Is Used

Leaves, Stems

Picture of Gotu Kola leaves and stems

Gotu Kola leaves and stems

How It Works

Gotu Kola contains many compounds beneficial to health. These include triterpenoids and antioxidants.

How It’s Used

Gotu Kola can be made into tea or dried and powered and put into capsules.

Precautions and Side Effects:

Gotu Kola should NEVER be taken by women who are trying to get pregnant. It should not be taken by pregnant or nursing women or children without talking to your doctor first. May cause sensitivity to sunlight and should never be taken by people with skin cancer.

Description and History Of Gotu Kola

The plant is a creeping perennial that can grow up to 20 inches in height. It has fan shaped leaves and grows in tropical parts of the world. It likes wet environments like paddy fields and ponds. It has light purple flowers and bears tiny oval shaped fruit.

In China and India, Gotu Kola has been used for thousands of years as a medicinal herb. It is one of the most important herbs in the Indian health system of Ayurvedic medicine. It was believed to help with meditation and was a favorite of the monks and holy men of China and India. It is also an important herb in traditional Chinese medicine.

Many years ago in Sri Lanka, people saw elephants eating this plant. Since elephants live so long and have great memories, the people used the plant for themselves to gain these health benefits. Gotu Kola is not the same as the Kola nut and has no caffeine in it. The name gotu Kola means “fountain of youth” in Chinese. There is an ancient Chinese legend that tells of a herbalist who lived 200 years because he consumed Gotu Kola every day. Like most legends, this is probably a bit exaggerated.

Editor’s Comments

I have taken Gotu Kola for high blood pressure and memory improvement. It seems to work as described.

Recommended Product

Click Picture For Price and Description


University of Maryland Gotu Kola report
Sloan Kettering Gotu Kola research


This entry was posted in Ayurvedic Herbs and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. Both comments and trackbacks are currently closed.
  • Search Our Website With Google

    Didn't find what you were looking for? Try our Google powered search feature. Just type in a keyword or your question and click the search button to search every post on our website.