Astragalus Plant

Astragalus Plant

Astragalus Root Benefits

Astragalus root increases energy in the body and fights against lack of appetite, colds, ulcers, diabetes and general weakness. It boosts the immune system and has anti-inflammatory, antiviral and antibacterial properties. It increases blood circulation too.

Astragalus is famous for it’s immune boosting properties. Though this isn’t the main use of this herb in Chinese traditional medicine, Western doctors have found out that astragalus produces interferon in the body, as well as boosts red blood cells.

Interferon helps destroy microbes and viruses. It is anti viral in it’s function. It is often recommended for people with compromised immune systems, like HIV or chronic colds or infection of the respiratory system. Anyone who is fighting off a serious disease such as cancer can benefit from astragalus.

Astragalus get it’s immunity boosting action from it’s high content of polysaccharides and flavonoids. These are very potent antioxidants. Flavonoids protect cells from dangerous free radicals. The Polysaccharides boost the production of white blood cells and activate killer T cells to protect your body against disease. It also increases production of interferon, a potent antiviral chemical.

Astragalus has long been used for heart problems. It is believed to strengthen the heart and protect the blood vessels. The saponins it contains prevents plaque from collecting in the arteries. This helps increase the flow of blood to the heart. People with weak hearts often take this herb to relieve breathlessness and distress in the chest area. Astragalus is also taken to lower high cholesterol and blood pressure.

Astragalus is a protector of the adrenal glands which produce stress reducing hormones. It is often used to fight the effects of stress and anxiety.

Athletes take this herb for it’s strength and endurance promoting action. It is said to increase stamina and vitality.

Astragalus tea is great a great aid for the digestion. It helps the body process food more efficiently, reduce gastric acid and inhibits gastric secretions. It is often used to treat stomach ulcers.

If You Are Over 30

If you are over 30, you'll want to take some GF20 with this. Then you'll be able to run circles around people your own age. What is GF20?


Astragalus Root Uses

  • Improve the functioning of the immune system
  • Treat chronic Fatigue Syndrome
  • Treat the symptoms of Fibromyalgia
  • Treat diabetes
  • Enhance metabolism
  • Treat AIDS
  • Enhance strength
  • Reduce stress
  • Aid digestion
  • Treat kidney disease
  • Treat cancer
  • Boost energy and stamina
  • Treat ulcers
  • Treat urinary problems
  • Prevent heart Disease
  • Treat high blood pressure
  • Treat fatigue
  • Treat night sweats
  • Treat inflammation
  • Support the functioning of the liver
  • Anti-viral and anti-bacterial
  • Stimulate white blood cell production

Scientific Name

Astragalus membranaceus

Common Names

Huang qi, Milk vetch

Where It Grows

This plant is native to China

Which Part Of The Plant Is Used

Sliced Root

Sliced Astragalus Root

Sliced Astragalus Root

How It Works

Astragalus is classified as an adaptogen. This means that it protects the body from stresses of all kinds and brings the body back into balance. The root contains Polysaccharides which are very beneficial to the immune system.

How It’s Used

The roots of this plant are commonly used in soup. This is taken as a general tonic. You can also consume the dried powder in capsule form or in tablets.

Precautions and Side Effects

Nerver take Astragalus Root if pregnant or nursing without asking your doctor. Could cause diarrhea and gas if taken in large doses.

Description and History Of Astragalus Root

Astragalus is a small many stemmed perennial plant that grows to a height of one to two feet. The herb has hairy stems, with each leaf made up of twelve to eighteen smaller, pointy leaves. The plant has very small yellow flowers that bloom in clusters. It has fibrous roots that are dark brown in color with a yellow core. They are somewhat sweet in taste.

Astragalus is somewhat of a legendary plant in China. The Chinese have used it for it’s medicinal properties for over 2,000 years. It is one of the most popular tonic herbs in Chinese medicine. It’s name “Huang qi” means “yellow leader” because it’s classified as a superior tonic. It was first mentioned in the Chinese classic “Shen Nong Ben Cao Jing”, a 2,000 year old Chinese medicine book.

Recommended Product

Click Picture For Price and Description


WebMD Astragalus report
University of Maryland – Astragalus Overview


This entry was posted in Chinese Herbs and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. Both comments and trackbacks are currently closed.
  • Search Our Website With Google

    Didn't find what you were looking for? Try our Google powered search feature. Just type in a keyword or your question and click the search button to search every post on our website.