Fo-Ti Plant

Fo-Ti Plant

Fo-Ti Benefits

Fo-Ti or He Shou Wu is considered a powerful longevity herb in the system of Chinese Medicine.

It has been used for thousands of years to promote long life, nourish blood, strengthen bones, tendons and muscles as well as many other purposes.

Fo-Ti is widely used to strengthen the lower back and knees. This is especially helpful to older people. It is probably best known for it’s ability to turn grey hair dark again.

Fo-Ti is believed to also help reverse hair loss and is most often found as an principle ingredient in hair loss products.

Historically, Fo-Ti has also been used for treating nerve damage, eczema, goiter, sores, hardening of the arteries, lower blood pressure and cholesterol and as a powerful immune system booster.

In China, Fo-Ti is often called the “Elixir of Life”. The roots should be at least four years old to be medicinally effective. The older the better.

If You Are Over 30

If you are over 30, you'll want to take some GF20 with this. Then you'll be able to run circles around people your own age. What is GF20?


Fo-Ti Uses:

  • Restore hair color
  • Enhance immune system
  • Treat hair loss
  • Treat nerve damage
  • Increase longevity
  • For anti-aging
  • Nourish blood
  • Strengthen bones, muscles and tendons
  • Strengthen knees and lower back
  • Treat eczema
  • Treat goiter
  • Treat sores
  • Treat hardening of the arteries
  • Lower blood pressure
  • Lower cholesterol
  • Increase kidney and liver function
  • Relieve muscle aches
  • Reduce excessive bleeding
  • As an Astringent
  • Improve adrenal Function
  • Treat cancer
  • For it’s anti-microbial properties
  • Treat tumors
  • As a sexual enhancer
  • Prevent heart disease
  • Decrease formation of plaque in the blood vessels
  • Treat insomnia
  • Reduce fat deposits in the liver
  • Protect against toxins
  • Treat atherosclerosis
  • Enhance fertility
  • Boost energy
  • For heart and circulatory system health
  • Aid digestion
  • As a mild laxative
  • Sooth gastrointestinal tract
  • Treat constipation
  • Treat knee and joint pain
  • Treat impotence and erectile dysfunction

Scientific name

Polygonum Multiflorum

Common names

He Shou Wu, climbing knotweed, flowery knotweed, Chinese cornbind, polygonum flower

Where It’s Found

Fo-Ti grows in China

Which Part Of The Plant Is Used


Fo-Ti Root

Fo-Ti Root

How It Works

Fo-Ti contains lectins, Chrysophanic acid, chrysophanol, emodin and other nutrients that are believed to give this herb it’s medicinal properties.

How It’s Used

This herb can be used as a tea or taken in capsule form.

Precautions and Side Effects:

Do not use while pregnant. May possibly cause diarrhea and gastro-intestinal upset if taken in large amounts.

Description and History Of Fo-Ti

Fo-Ti is a perennial, climbing plant, that may grow to 30 feet high. The Fo-Ti plant has red stems, heart shaped leaves and pint or sometimes white flowers. Fo-Ti has been used for thousands of years in China and is thought to increase life span.

The name He Shou Wu means “black haired Mr. He”. The Chinese legend states that Mr. He consumed this herb daily and restored his black hair and youthful looks. He is said to have lived to the age of 130.

Recommended Product

Click Picture For Price and Description

References – Fo-Ti report
Ray Sahelian, M.D. – Fo-Ti benefits


This entry was posted in Chinese Herbs and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. Both comments and trackbacks are currently closed.
  • Search Our Website With Google

    Didn't find what you were looking for? Try our Google powered search feature. Just type in a keyword or your question and click the search button to search every post on our website.