Picture of Skullcap Plant

Skullcap Plant

Skullcap Benefits

Skullcap is a natural herb that acts on your nervous system in a positive way.

It can be used to greatly reduce your anxiety levels and help you get a good nights sleep. This herb has been used for thousands of years because of it’s effectiveness for treating many ailments.

Skullcap is most often used as a sleep aid and as a mild sedative. It has similar properties as valerian root.

Skullcap is a widely used herb used for calming down people who are nervous. It’s used as a natural tranquilizer. It has the ability to relax the nervous system. It’s a great remedy for stress and anxiety.

It eases muscle spasms, muscle twitching and may help in ailments that involve involuntary limb movement, such as Parkinson’s disease and epilepsy. Skullcap is also helpful in reducing tension and can be used to induce sleep. Skullcap is also believed to lower blood pressure, blood sugar and cholesterol.

This herb exhibits an anti-inflammatory effect and may be useful for joint pain and arthritis.

Skullcap also has been shown to improve the blood flow to the brain and may make it a useful treatment for ADHD. Increasing oxygen(via blood flow) to the brain may help prevent strokes as well.

This herb is very useful for treating withdrawal from drugs and alcohol. It is also helpful for those trying to quit smoking, as it can help you relax.

Skullcap may also be helpful to male bodybuilders due to it’s chrysin content. Chrysin may keep the mail hormone androgen from being converted to estrogen. This can help increase muscle size and strength.

If You Are Over 30

If you are over 30, you'll want to take some GF20 with this. Then you'll be able to run circles around people your own age. What is GF20?


Skullcap Uses:

  • Treat allergies
  • Treat anxiety
  • Treat Parkinson’s Disease
  • Treat upper-respiratory infections
  • Reduce fever
  • Treat hardening of the arteries (atherosclerosis)
  • Lower cholesterol
  • Treat urinary tract infections
  • Treat depression
  • Treat exhaustion
  • Treat symptoms of drug and alcohol withdrawal
  • Quit smoking
  • Treat diarrhea and dysentery
  • Lower blood sugar
  • Treat throat infections
  • Treat prostate cancer
  • As an antispasmodic
  • May enhance cancer chemotherapy
  • Treat ADD and ADHD
  • Treat nervous headaches
  • Treat kidney stones
  • Reduce inflammation
  • Treat insomnia
  • Treat epilepsy and other seizures
  • Treat muscle spasms
  • Reduce nervousness
  • Treat PMS
  • Treat rabies
  • Prevent strokes
  • Treat paralysis caused by strokes
  • Treat hysteria
  • Treat epilepsy
  • Treat anxiety disorders
  • For barbiturates withdrawal

If you’d like to try an all natural herbal sleep aid, I recommend taking Alteril.

Scientific name

Scutellaria lateriflora

Common names

Mad dog, quaker bonnet, hoodwort, helmet flower, blue pimpernel

Where It’s Found

Skullcap grows in Europe, Asia, Canada and the United States.

Recommended Product

Click Picture For Price and Description

How It Works

Skullcap contains flavonoids, tannins and volatile oils that give this herb it’s medicinal properties.

How It’s Used

This herb can be used as a tea or taken in capsule form.

Precautions and Side Effects:

DO NOT TAKE while pregnant. Skullcap may cause miscarriage! Excessive use of this herb may cause liver damage. Do not take Skullcap if already taking sedatives or tranquilizers. Large doses of this herb are harmful.

Description and History Of Skullcap

Skullcap is a perennial plant that grows in rich woodland clearings. It has square, hairy stems and heart shaped leaves. It’s flowers are blue and hood shaped. It’s stem is rather weak, making the plant fall over easily.

Skullcap was often used as a folk remedy for treating rabies. It’s name comes from the fact that it’s flowers resemble colonial military helmets. Skullcap was popular with Native Americans for treating Premenstrual syndrome.

Recommended Product

Click Picture For Price and Description


University of Maryland – Skulcap report


This entry was posted in Western Herbs and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. Both comments and trackbacks are currently closed.
  • Search Our Website With Google

    Didn't find what you were looking for? Try our Google powered search feature. Just type in a keyword or your question and click the search button to search every post on our website.