Ginkgo Biloba

Ginkgo Biloba

Ginkgo Biloba Tree

Ginkgo Biloba Benefits

Ginkgo Biloba works great for improving the blood flow to the brain and increasing oxygen to the brain cells. It’s used as an effective memory booster and cognitive enhancer.

The loss of memory is many times caused by poor blood flow to the brain. Ginkgo Biloba enhances overall circulation and increases blood flow to the brain, as it has the ability to dilate blood vessels.

Ginkgo can promote mental clarity and reduce reaction time. This it due to this herb’s ability to boost the oxygen flow to the brain. This is very important, as the brain uses around twenty percent of the body’s oxygen supply.

Ginkgo exerts an anti-coagulating effect on the blood and prevents blood clots from forming. This may possibly reduce risk of stroke. Ginkgo helps the blood vessels to relax and enlarge so blood can flow more freely. It also helps to reduce cholesterol to plaque conversion. Plaque deposits in the arteries can cause strokes and heart problems.

Ginkgo Biloba is also a powerful antioxidant. It contains terpenoids and flavonoids which protect the body from cell oxidation and free radical damage. They also promote healthy metabolism and increase the immune system efficiency.

Some research suggests that this herb is helpful in treating eye conditions such as macular degeneration.

Because of it’s many benefits related to problems associated with getting older, it’s a very popular supplement with the elderly.

If You Are Over 30

If you are over 30, you'll want to take some GF20 with this. Then you'll be able to run circles around people your own age. What is GF20?

 

Ginkgo Biloba Uses

  • Improve blood flow to the brain
  • Improve circulation to the extremities
  • Fight free radicals and oxidation
  • As a very powerful antioxidant
  • Improve memory, concentration and focus
  • Improve cognitive function
  • Treat a wide range of respiratory ailments
  • Treat the symptoms of Alzheimer’s disease
  • Treat irregular heartbeat
  • Treat varicose veins, hemorrhoids and leg ulcers
  • For longevity
  • Treat skin sores
  • Tonic for the elderly
  • Treat tinnitus and vertigo
  • Treat some types of sexual dysfunction
  • Treat macular degeneration and cataracts
  • Prevent heart disease and stroke
  • Stabilize the structure of nerve cells
  • Fight mental deterioration and dementia
  • Treat impotence
  • Prevent intoxication
  • Aid digestion



Scientific Name

Ginkgo biloba

Common Names

Ginkgo, bao gou, Yin-hsing, Maidenhair tree

Where It Grows

This plant is native China but is also cultivated in Japan, France and the southern United States

Which Part Of The Plant Is Used

Leaves and seeds

Ginkgo Biloba Leaf

Ginkgo Biloba Leaf

How It Works

Ginkgo Biloba contains active compounds called gingkolides and bilobalides. These are thought to be responsible for it’s health benefits to humans.

How It’s Used

Ginkgo Biloba leaves are dried and crushed into powder. This powder is pressed into tablets or put into capsules. It can also be taken as a tea.

Precautions and Side Effects:

Never take any herb if pregnant or nursing without consulting your doctor first. Ginkgo can sometimes cause headaches and dizziness if taken in large doses. You should not take ginkgo if you are taking anti-depressants such as MOI or SRRI.

Description and History Of Ginkgo Biloba

Ginkgo Biloba is the oldest living tree species. It has been on this planet for over 225 million years when dinosaurs roamed the earth. It is a very large tree growing to over one hundred feet tall. It can live to be 1,000 years old. It’s bark is grey and furrowed and has fan shaped leaves that form two lobes. It thrives in well drained soil and needs full sun to grow well.

It has long been considered a sacred plant in China and Japan. It was often planted near Buddhist temples. The name ginkgo comes from the Japanese word gingkyo, meaning silver apricot. Modern research has discovered that the leaves of this tree have some impressive healing properties.

The people of China have often used the leaves of the ginkgo tree for breathing related conditions, such as asthma, coughs, tuberculosis and other bronchial problems. They were included in tonics to strengthen the lungs and heart. The most modern use of ginkgo is as a cognitive enhancer to improve blood flow to the brain and improve memory and concentration.

Editor’s Comments

I have taken Ginkgo Biloba for it’s antioxidant benefits as well as for improved memory and focus.

Recommended Product

Click Picture For Price and Description


References


Mayo Clinic – Ginkgo Biloba report
University of Maryland – Ginkgo Overview
Science Daily – Does Gingko Biloba Affect Memory?

 

 

This entry was posted in Chinese Herbs and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. Both comments and trackbacks are currently closed.
  • Search Our Website With Google

    Didn't find what you were looking for? Try our Google powered search feature. Just type in a keyword or your question and click the search button to search every post on our website.