Valerian Root

Picture of Valerian Plant

Valerian Plant

Valerian Root Benefits

Many people suffer from insomnia in today’s stressful world. Valerian root can help.

Besides making one tired, insomnia can lead to more serious health conditions, like high blood pressure.

This herb is generally considered safe to consume and has been used for hundreds of years as a natural sleep aid.

Valerian root is a herb used to treat insomnia and sleep disorders. It is also an effective treatment for anxiety, as it reduces the dangerous effects of stress.

In 1982, a double-blind study was conducted on 128 subjects. Results showed that Valerian was just as effective as some prescription sleep aids and also increased the quality of sleep.

This herb has been researched extensively. While not as potent as some prescription sleep medicines, it is safer and has fewer side effects. It also doesn’t produce a hangover effect and mental grogginess.

Besides getting to sleep, it will also improve the quality of sleep, helping you to feel more well rested in the morning. Valerian root is considered by many people as the very best natural insomnia treatment.

There are active compounds contained in this root that can increase gamma amino butyric acid (GABA) in the brain. This is what causes a person taking it to fall asleep easier and stay sleeping longer.

Valerian root reduces the time it takes to get to sleep, lengthens the sleep period and decreases motor activity and restlessness during sleep.

This herb is also taken by many people to treat anxiety. Since it increases GABA production in the brain, it has a calming effect on the individual. GABA makes you feel relaxed and less nervous.

Valerian seems to be good for treating muscle pain, headache relief and relieving joint pain. More research needs to be done on this aspect of this herb.

Valerian root is best taken right before bed time. It doesn’t function like a prescription sleeping. It should be taken nightly, as it’s effects gradually build over time.

If You Are Over 30

If you are over 30, you'll want to take some GF20 with this. Then you'll be able to run circles around people your own age. What is GF20?


Valerian Root Uses:

  • Treat Insomnia
  • Increase quality and duration of sleep
  • Treat anxiety
  • Treat panic attacks
  • Relieve headache
  • For increased GABA production
  • Relieve muscle pain
  • Relieve joint pain
  • Treat nervous twitches

If you’d like to try an all natural herbal sleep aid that contains Valerian, I recommend taking Alteril.

Scientific name

Valerian officinalis

Common names

St. George’s Herb, Set Well, Vandal Root, Fragrant Valerian, English Valerian, Amantilla

Where It Grows

Valerian is native to Western Europe, Asia and North America

Which Part Of The Plant Is Used

The root

Picture of Valerian Root

Valerian Root

How It Works

Valerian root contains Valerenic Acid, Pyridine Alkaloids and Valepotriates. Theses are thought to increase the production of GABA in the brain, helping one to relax and get to sleep faster.

How It’s Used

Valerian root is usually dried and powdered and put into capsules, pressed into tablets or consumed as a tea.

Precautions and Side Effects:

Pregnant or nursing women and children should not use this herb. Always talk to your doctor before taking any herbal supplement. Those on prescription medicine for anxiety, such as benzodiazepines should not take Valerian.

Description and History Of Valerian Root

Valerian has been in use as a medicinal herb since the time of ancient Rome. The Chinese, Romans, Greeks, and Indians used it as a mild sedative. It was consumed by world war II by English pilots to reduce the stress of air raids.


Medline Plus Valerian research page
American Cancer Society Valerian research paper


This entry was posted in Western Herbs and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. Both comments and trackbacks are currently closed.
  • Search Our Website With Google

    Didn't find what you were looking for? Try our Google powered search feature. Just type in a keyword or your question and click the search button to search every post on our website.