Lycium Fruit

Picture of Lycium Plant

Lycium Plant

Lycium Fruit Benefits

Lycium Fruit, more commonly known as Goji berries or Wolfberry grows mainly in northwestern China and Tibet. These places have some of the purest, nutrient rich soil on earth.

The Lycium plant has vines that grow up to fifteen feet long, with small red berries. Their taste is sweet and sour. The berries can be used for cooking, made into tea or just eaten right off the plant. Lycium fruit has been eaten in China for over five thousand years.

Lycium fruit has traditionally been used to increase life span, enhancing the appearance of the skin and treat many specific health concerns, such as boosting the immune system, protecting the liver and many others.

These small berries are very delicate and have to be harvested by hand. They are thought to be one of the most nutritional foods in existence. If made into juice, the berries must be processed within 48 hours to retain their nutritional value.

These berries are low in fat and calories and are great for people on diets that may not get enough vitamins and minerals.

Lycium fruit is considered a “Superfruit” and a health food. Research has proven that Lycium has an extremely high concentration of vitamins, minerals, amino acids, polysaccharides, sterols, micronutrients, phytochemicals and antioxidants.

The antioxidant content in Lycium fruit is very important as a free radical fighter. Antioxidants protect the cells from damage that could cause health problems. Antioxidants are believed to slow the aging process and combat all types of disease and ailments, like cancer, heart disease, stroke and even Alzheimer’s disease.

Lycium fruit also contains polysaccharides. These are sugar molecules that boost the function of the immune system. Polysaccharides are a source of probiotic fiber. Probiotics in the intestines help the body better digest and utilize the nutrients from food.

Lycium berries are such a nutritional whole food, offering so many health benefits that it would make a great addition to anyone’s diet.

If You Are Over 30

If you are over 30, you'll want to take some GF20 with this. Then you'll be able to run circles around people your own age. What is GF20?


Lycium Fruit Uses:

  • Boost immune system
  • As a powerful antioxidant
  • Treat depression
  • Treat inflammation
  • Treat high blood pressure
  • Treat skin irritation
  • Treat nose bleeds
  • Treat excessive sweating
  • Reduce vomiting
  • Treat dizziness
  • Treat pain
  • As a mild sedative
  • Treat burns
  • Treat anemia
  • Treat cough
  • Treat eye problems
  • For longevity

Scientific name

Lycium barbarum

Common names

Goji, wolfberry

Where It Grows

Lycium grows in Northwestern China and Tibet

Which Part Of The Plant Is Used

The fruit

Picture of Lycium Berries

Lycium Berries

How It Works

Lycium contains many vitamins, minerals, amino acids, sterols, micronutrients, polysaccharides, phytochemicals and antioxidants. This is what boosts the immune system and provided nutrition to the body.

How It’s Used

Lycium berries can be eaten raw, cooked, eaten dried, made into tea or taken in capsules filled with the dried and powdered berries.

Precautions and Side Effects:

Since this is a whole food, it is considered safe. Do not take if you have low blood pressure. Lycium can effect how quickly the liver breaks down some medications. Always check with your doctor first if pregnant or nursing or have any health conditions.

Description and History Of Lycium Fruit

The Lycium plant has vines that grow up to 15 feet long. It has green leaves and small red berries.
Lycium berries have been used in Chinese herbalism for thousands of years. It is a big part of their Traditional Chinese Medicine system.

Recommended Product

Click Picture For Price and Description


Hamna Riaz – Chem 350 Plant Report – Gogi (Lycium barbarum) Berry Benefits
California Acadamia of Health – Lycium Barbarum (Goji) Polysaccharide Research


This entry was posted in Chinese Herbs and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. Both comments and trackbacks are currently closed.
  • Search Our Website With Google

    Didn't find what you were looking for? Try our Google powered search feature. Just type in a keyword or your question and click the search button to search every post on our website.