Suma Root

Picture of Suma Plant

Suma Plant

Suma Root Benefits

Suma root has been used for hundreds of years for it’s medicinal properties. It is considered an adaptogen, a substance that strengthens and protects the body and mind against stress.

The natives of South America would consume it daily to increase their physical strength, energy and stamina. It promotes balance of the hormones and strengthens the adrenal glands. It is a powerful immune system booster.

Many people use suma to treat illnesses like skin problems, diabetes, tumors and the symptoms of menopause.

Suma root has, in the past been marketed as Brazilian ginseng though it is not a true ginseng and comes from a different plant genus. It does exhibit similar properties though, such as stress reliever and normalizing the body’s systems.

It has been used to treat chronic fatigue, heart disease and as an anti-inflammatory. It possesses pain killing properties and may be helpful to people with arthritis and other types of pain.

Suma is packed with nutritional value. It contains many vitamins, minerals and amino acids. Most importantly, it contains germanium, a potent immune system booster. It also contains saponins, just like ginseng does.

It is believed to exhibit some estrogen-like effects as well.

Suma may be able to treat sexual dysfunction, such as impotency due to a compound it contains called beta-ecdysterone.

There is some research currently in progress that may show if suma has any an anti-cancer benefits. It is believed by many people that it does.

Suma may also be an effective treatment for high blood sugar, loss of appetite, poor circulation and poor memory. It also can be used to provide more oxygen to the cells.

If You Are Over 30

If you are over 30, you'll want to take some GF20 with this. Then you'll be able to run circles around people your own age. What is GF20?


Suma Root Uses:

  • Increase energy and stamina
  • Increase physical and mental endurance
  • Balance the systems of the body
  • Treat and prevent some types of cancer
  • Treat diabetes
  • Treat loss of appetite
  • Lower blood sugar
  • Reduce the symptoms of menopause
  • Lessen fatigue
  • Treat and prevent heart disease
  • Treat inflammation
  • Boost immune system
  • As an adaptogen
  • As a natural vitamin and mineral supplement
  • For estrogen-like effects
  • Treat tumors
  • Increase circulation
  • Provide increased oxygen to the cells
  • Treat impotency

Scientific name

Pfaffia paniculata

Common names

Brazilian ginseng, Para Todo

Where It Grows

This plant is native to Latin America, Ecuador, Brazil, Peru, Panama and Venezuela

Which Part Of The Plant Is Used

The root

Picture of Suma Root

Suma Root

How It Works

Suma root contains many important vitamins like vitamins A, B1, B2, E, K and pantothenic acid, minerals, trace minerals such as zinc, magnesium and iron, and 19 different amino acids. It also contains saponins which are thought to make it an effective adaptogen like ginseng.

How It’s Used

Suma root may be used by grinding the root into a powder and making into tea or by boiling the root in water (called a decoction). It may also be extracted in alcohol (called a tincture) or put into capsules that contain the ground root.

Precautions and Side Effects:

May cause nausea if taken in large quantity. Never take if pregnant or nursing without consulting your doctor.

Description and History Of Suma Root

Suma is a rather large vine that grown in the rain forests of the Amazon. It’s roots go very deep, pulling valuable nutrients from the soil. It’s medicinal properties were first discovered by the native Indians of Brazil. They used the root, leaves, berries and bark to make medicine from. They considered it a “cure-all” that could treat any ailment.

Recommended Product

Click Picture For Price and Description


Suma Root report by Ray Sahelian
Amazon Hub – Suma report


This entry was posted in Western Herbs and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. Both comments and trackbacks are currently closed.
  • Search Our Website With Google

    Didn't find what you were looking for? Try our Google powered search feature. Just type in a keyword or your question and click the search button to search every post on our website.