Picture of ground Turmeric

Ground Turmeric

Turmeric Benefits

Turmeric has been used in India for over 2500 years and is a major part of the Ayurvedic system of medicine. It was first used as a dye and then later for its medicinal properties.

A powerful antioxidant called curcumin is the active ingredient in this herb and is what gives it its ability to improve and maintain your health.

Turmeric is a great natural liver detoxifier. Studies conducted at The University of Maryland Medical Center suggest that it works as an antioxidant, protecting the liver against damage by free radicals and helps increase the production of bile by the gallbladder. It is often used in the treatment of gallstones and liver disorders by the systems of Chinese and Ayurvedic medicine.

Because of the huge amount of toxins we ingest daily from the food and water we consume and the air we breathe, keeping the liver detoxified is important to good health. The liver is a very important organ in the body and performs many critical functions. It metabolizes fats and carbohydrates, regulates blood levels as well as filters bacteria and toxins from the blood. Keeping the liver in good shape promotes a healthy immune system.

Turmeric is also very effective as a pain reliever and combats inflammation. Many people who have arthritis take this herb on a daily basis. Research suggests that the curcumin in turmeric acts as a natural nitric oxide scavenger and inhibits the production of COX-2, a substance in the body that causes inflammation. It works just as well as many prescription anti-inflammatory medicines, but without the negative side-effects.

This herb possesses antibiotic and antiseptic properties. It can be used for disinfecting cuts, scrapes and burns. It aids in fat metabolism and may be helpful for people trying to lose weight. The Chinese have long used turmeric as an effective treatment for depression.

Much research is being conducted right now into the possibility of this herb being used to prevent and treat different types of cancer.

Some research suggests that turmeric may be able to prevent or possibly slow down the growth rate of several types of tumors of the intestines, breast, esophagus, stomach, skin and mouth. In one study, turmeric was able to inhibit cancer-causing enzymes in mice.

Turmeric is also helpful in reducing bad cholesterol in the blood stream. Bad cholesterol is one of the primary causes of heart attacks and blocked arteries. it is also a powerful digestive aid which helps to release enzymes that process carbohydrates and fats. It is a useful remedy for people with upset stomachs.

If You Are Over 30

If you are over 30, you'll want to take some GF20 with this. Then you'll be able to run circles around people your own age. What is GF20?


Turmeric Uses:

  • Antioxidant
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Antibacterial
  • Pain reliever
  • Treat depression
  • Anti-cancer
  • Aides digestion
  • Prevent heart disease
  • Liver detoxification
  • Reduce skin pigmentation
  • Treat acne
  • Antiseptic
  • Cox-2 inhibitor
  • Treat rheumatoid arthritis
  • Protect cardiovascular system
  • Treat Alzheimer’s disease
  • Lower bad cholesterol
  • Reduce tumor formation
  • Regulate menstruation
  • Treat eczema
  • Wound healing
  • Treat heartburn
  • Treat stomach ulcers
  • Treat gallstones

Scientific Name

Curcuma longa

Common Names

Indian saffron, Jiang huang, Haridra

Where It Grows

This herb is native to India

Which Part Of The Plant Is Used


Picture of Turmeric Roots

Turmeric Roots

How It Works

Turmeric contains a substance called Curcumin. This is a very powerful antioxidant that helps protect the body against free radicals. This is also what gives this herb it’s other health benefits.

How It’s Used

The root is dried and crushed into a fine powder. This can be used in food or taken in capsules.

Precautions and Side Effects:

Do NOT take Turmeric if pregnant or nursing. May possibly stimulate the uterus or promote a menstrual period. Should not be taken by people taking blood thinning medicine, as it can slow blood clotting. Could cause upset stomach, heartburn or nausea if taken in large amounts. Always talk to your doctor before taking any health supplement.

Description and History Of Turmeric

The turmeric plant can grow up to six feet high and is found in the more tropical areas of South Asia. Turmeric is what imparts the yellow color to curry and mustard. It has a very sharp flavor. It is from the ginger family and often used in India as a food spice and for it’s ability to promote good health.

Editors Comments

I have used this herb for treating depression and as an antioxidant and pain reliever. I found it to be very effective.

Recommended Product

Click Picture For Price and Description


Cancer.org – Turmeric Information
Drweil.com – Anti-Inflammatory Herbs


This entry was posted in Ayurvedic Herbs and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. Both comments and trackbacks are currently closed.
  • Search Our Website With Google

    Didn't find what you were looking for? Try our Google powered search feature. Just type in a keyword or your question and click the search button to search every post on our website.